Laws on Graywater in California
[…] There is only exception: "In accordance with the FWPCA (33 U.S.C. 1322) a State may adopt and enforce a statute or regulation with respect to the design, manufacture, or installation or use of any MSD on a houseboat, if such statute or regulation is stricter than EPA and U.S. Coast Guard requirements. The vessel owner/operator is responsible for complying with other agencies that may have jurisdiction." So on the surface, it first appears that a state or "political subdivsion" MAY require gray water holding...but-- The operative word in in federal law is "houseboat," which is defined in 33 U.S.C. 1322 as: "a vessel which, for a period of time determined by the State in which the vessel is located, is used primarily as a residence and is not used primarily as a means of transportation." I haven't seen CA's marine sanitation laws...but in almost all other states the period of time the boat has to be continuously occupied without moving is typically 14 consecutive days in any 30 day period.